Day 1 - Wednesday, 10th of May 2017


8:30 - 9:30
Registration and networking coffee
 
9:30 - 10:00
CONFERENCE OPENING (Turner Hall)

Welcoming Speeches

It’s all about Startups & Corporates & Investors
Urban Lapajne, Iniciativa Start:up Slovenija & Start:up Alpe - Adria, Slovenia
Matej Golob, CorpoHub, Slovenia
Maja Tomanič Vidovič, Slovene Enterprise Fund, Slovenia
Urška Jež, ABC Accelarator, Slovenia
&
BlueChip company partners

Host: Daniel Cronin, AustrianStartups, Austria
 
10:00 - 12:00
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)
Topic: “CONNECTING THE TWO WORLDS”

KEYNOTE: How do the World's Biggest Companies Deal with Start-ups

Arnaud Bonzom, 500 Startups, Singapore


KEYNOTE: Creating a Winning Company Culture: size vs. speed

Chuck Goldman, Sky Ventures Group, USA

KEYNOTE: The Virtual future is here - here is how to get the most of it
Michael NassirianARVR Academy, VIAR, 9Mile Labs, USA

FIRESIDE CHAT: Clash of the two worlds - "Corpo vs. Startup"
Tapio Siik, Vertical Accelerator, EIT Digital, Finland
Demetrios Zoppos, Klevio, UK
Host: Michelle McConomy, RocketSpace, USA

 
12:00 - 12:30
Networking coffee break
 
12:30 - 14:30
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)   
Topic: “GROWTH & SPEED”
 
FIRESIDE CHAT: Crazy growth, crazy challenges
Mariano Kostelec, UniPlaces, Spain
Host: Armin Konjalić, East-West Digital News, Russian Federation
 
KEYNOTE: Scaling from 0 to 600.000 visitors per month
Edmar Ferreira, Rock Content, Brazil
 
FIRESIDE: Playing the game with the BIG boys
Tomaž Štolfa, Layer, USA
Host: Florian Kandler, Startup Milestones, Austria
 
SPEECH: The anatomy of good speech 
Piotr Bucki, X Ventures, Poland
 
“HOT OR NOT” - STARTUP PITCH FEEDBACK SESSION 
3 Startups Pitching on the Stage
Coach: Piotr Bucki, X Ventures, Poland
 
Commentators:
Sunil Sharma, Extreme Venture Partners, Canada
Jolanta Kokosinska, PwC, Poland

Conference audience will vote via PODIM App
SKILLS STAGE (Kristal Hall)
Topic: “CORPO INNOVATION”
 
TALKS: Corporate Startups: Need for Speed 4.0
 
Digital Innovation unit of Erste Group
Mario Brkić, BeeOne, Austria

Man on the Moon and Digital Transformation
Ivan Temovski, Danfoss, Germany

Innovative Business Models and Digitalization
Miha Valentinčič, Petrol, Slovenia

Powerful brands and sprints
Mojca Avšič, Atlantic Grupa, Slovenia

Startup Studio in a culture of authority
Dolores Podbevšek Plemeniti, Delo, Slovenia

Everyday. Everywhere. Something new.
Iztok Renčelj, Pošta Slovenije, Slovenia

Corporate Innovation Services - Key Active Listener
Michele McConomy, RocketSpace, USA
 
Host: Matej Golob, CorpoHub, Slovenia

TALK: Fuelling EU growth and employment through SMEs
Peter Jacobs, European Investment Bank, Slovenia

Powered by CorpoHub & EU Commission
VALUE STAGE (Priol Hall)
 
WORKSHOP: How to prepare materials for investors
 
Nicolaj Højer Nielsen, Startup Funding Book, CluedIn ApS, Denmark
CONSULTING 1:1 (Vokač Hall)
Product quick fix sessions
D·Labs team
 
CONSULTING 1:1 (Teply Hall)
Business Acceleration
Thomas Herlin, EIT Digital, France
Tapio Siik, Vertical Accelerator, EIT Digital, Finland
Laszlo Gulyas, EIT Digital, Hungary
 
 
14:30 - 15:30
Networking Lunch
 
15:30 - 17:00
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)   
Topic: “SMART MONEY FOR SMART FOUNDERS”

CLASH: What value should an investor add
Hampus Jakobsson, Nordic Makers, Entrepreneur and angel investor, Sweden
&
Tomaž Štolfa, Layer, USA
 
TALK: European angel investors landscape and the importance of good timing
Matthias Hilpert, MH2 Capital, Germany
 
PANEL: Take the right money at the right time
Rado Pavlov, BusExpress, worldbeachclubs.com, Germany
Heather Corcoran, Kickstarter, United Kingdom
Stuart Browne, Pycap Venture Partners, Canada
Marcin Szeląg, Innovation Nest, Poland
Peter Jacobs, European Investment Bank, Slovenia
 
Host: Nicolaj Højer Nielsen, Startup Funding Book, CluedIn ApS, Denmark

 

SKILLS STAGE (Kristal Hall)
Topic: “GROWTH”
 
PANEL: From a startup to leadership mentality: Growing up!
Boštjan Špetič, Zemanta, Slovenia
Edmar Ferreira, Rock Content, Brazil
 
Host: Matej Delakorda, CEED Slovenia, Slovenia

Powered by CEED Slovenia
VALUE STAGE  (Priol Hall)
Topic: “DIGITAL”
 
TALK: Capitalize on Social Data to improve your bottom line
Peter Szántó, B Creative, Hungary
 
TALK: Customer life cycle through digital channels
Andraž Štalec, Red Orbit, Slovenia
PODIM CHALLENGE SEMIFINALS (Diplomatic Club)
 
Presentation of 10 best PODIM Challenge startups. Judges will select best 5 who will pitch on the main stage on Thursday.
 
Piotr Bucki, X Ventures, Poland
Connor Murphy, Techstars Berlin, Germany
Branko Drobnak, Business Angels Slovenia, Slovenia
Jakob Gajšek, ABC Accelerator, Slovenia
Tapio Siik, Vertical Accelerator, EIT Digital, Finland
Representatives of 6 PODIM Challenge blue chip partners

 

 
 
17:00 - 17:30

Networking coffee break

 
17:30 - 18:30
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)    
Topic: “BUILDING INNOVATION DNA”

KEYNOTE: How to keep the motivational wheel spinning
Michelle McConomy, RocketSpaceUSA

KEYNOTE: Scaling startup culture
Demetrios Zoppos, Klevio, United Kingdom
SKILLS STAGE (Kristal Hall)
 
PANEL: Winning a platform business
Rado Pavlov, BusExpress, worldbeachclubs.com, Germany
Thomas Herlin, EIT Digital, France
Mariano Kostelec, UniPlaces, Spain
Aljaž Andrejaš, Reveel Technologies, Slovenia & USA
Host: Jakob Gajšek, ABC Accelerator, Slovenia
 
Powered by ABC Accelerator
 
 
18:30 - 19:00
Welcome drink
 
19:00 - 20:00
AWARD CEREMONY (Turner Hall)   
Start:up of the Year 2017 Award Ceremony
 
Host: Peter Poles, Slovenia
 
Powered by Initiative Start:up Slovenia & Slovene Enterprise Fund & Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
 
20:00 - 23:55
Networking event and PODIM party
 

Day 2 - Thursday, 11th of May 2017


8:00 - 9:30
Registration and networking coffee
 
9:30 - 11:30
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)   
 Topic: “GLOBAL MARKET CHALLENGES”
 
KEYNOTE: Growing with the help of celebrities
Heissam Hartmann, mrHeissam Consulting, Germany
 
KEYNOTE: Harvesting Big data in social networks for boosting sales
Connor Murphy, Techstars, Germany
 
KEYNOTE: Accelerating Growth - Smart enterprise strategies to reach large customer base
Chuck Goldman, Sky Ventures Group, USA
 
KEYNOTE: Raising ambitions, marketing and communication
Hampus Jakobsson, Entrepreneur and angel investor, Sweden
 
11:30 - 12:00
Networking coffee break
 
12:00 - 13:45
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)     
Topic: THE FUTURE IS KNOCKING
 
KEYNOTE: Brainpowers of AI
Peter Schlecht, The SaaS Co., Germany
 
KEYNOTE: IoT - Where have all the people gone? 
Marcin Kasz, kontakt.io, Poland

KEYNOTE: Conquering frontiers of fintech
Alexandre Massart, Blend Ventures, Vastari, LaterPay, United Kingdom
 
KEYNOTE: Going green with greentech
 Adrián Ramos, Omron, Netherlands
SKILLS STAGE (Kristal Hall)
TALKS & PANEL: Smart Access to Global Markets
 
Europe markets: 
Jolanta Kokosinska, PwC Poland and Startup Collider, Poland

Latin America markets:
Stuart Browne, Pycap Venture Partners, Canada
 
Nord America markets:
Sunil Sharma, Extreme Venture Partners, Canada
 
Asian markets:
Jure Tomc, JT Business Development Limited, Slovenia
 
Host: Jolanta Kokosinska, PwC Poland and Startup Collider, Poland

TALK: Foreign market entry strategies - How the big boys do it!
Igor Šiškin, PwC Slovenia, Slovenia
 
Powered by INTRA
VALUE STAGE  (Priol Hall)
TALK: Smart product metrics for smart progress
Chris Osborne, D·Labs, UK
Tilen Travnik, D·Labs, Slovenia
 
 
13:45 - 14:30
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)     
Topic: TRADITIONAL PETER FRANKL PANEL ABOUT FUTURE
 
PANEL: Who has the Crystal ball and what to do when there is none
Michele McConomy, RocketSpace, USA
Michael Matias, Hacking Generation Y, Israel
Mark Pleško, Cosylab, Slovenia
Atsushi Sasawaki, OMRON, Japan
 
Host: Peter Frankl, Finance Daily, Slovenia
SKILLS STAGE (Kristal Hall)
 
TALK: How to win KICKSTARTER
Heather Corcoran, Kickstarter, United Kingdom
Niko Klanšek, BizMe, Slovenia
VALUE STAGE (Priol Hall)
 
PANEL: How to build a scalable cloud platform
Startup and Microsoft Technical Lead
 
 
14:30 - 15:30
Networking Lunch
 
15:30 - 16:00
MAIN STAGE (Turner Hall)     
Topic: INNOVATION
 
KEYNOTE: Innovate or Die
Robert Neivert, 500 Startups, USA
 
16:00 - 17:30
MAIN STAGE (Turner hall)
 
PODIM CHALLENGE 2017 FINALS 
5 best PODIM Challenge startups pitching in front of +50 business angels and VC funds on stage and in the hall. 

Honorable guest: dr. Miro Cerar, Prime Minister of Republic of Slovenia
Host: Daniel Cronin, Austrian Startups
 
On stage jury:
Enis Hulli, 500 Startups, Turkey
Pavel Bogdanov, Almaz Capital, Russian Federation
Connor Murphy, Techstars, Germany
Martin Pansy, UT11, Austria
Tapio Siik, Vertical Accelerator, EIT Digital, Finland
Michael Schuster, Speed Invest, Austria
Mateja Lavrič, KOLEKTOR Ventures, Slovenia
Matthias Hilpert, MH2 Capital, Germany
Heather Corcoran, Kickstarter, United Kingdom
 
First row jury:
Chuck Goldman, Sky Ventures Group, USA
Michael Nassirian, ARVR Academy, VIAR, 9Mile Labs, USA
Demetrios Zoppos, Klevio, United Kingdom
Alexandre Massart, Blend Ventures, Vastari, LaterPay GmbH, United Kingdom
Jolanta Kokosinska, PwC Poland and Startup Collider, Poland
Stuart Browne, Pycap Venture Partners, Canada
Branko Drobnak, Business Angels Slovenia, Slovenia
Sunil Sharma, Extreme Venture Partners, Canada
And other present investors 
 
Powered by: 
EIT Digital & Blue-chip partners: KOLEKTOR, Iskratel, Telekom Slovenije, Pošta Slovenije, Triglav, Nova KBM